Website Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 27th day of October 2018

Direct Curtain takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Direct Curtain collects personal information about you and how Direct Curtain will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.directcurtain.com and its sub-domains about:

i) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and

ii) people who register their names, phone numbers, and emails with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR CONTACT DETAILS WITH US

When you register your contact details with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) will send you newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree to us providing you with this information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message explaining your intention to opt out to admin@directcurtain.com.

By submitting your details you consent to the use of those details as set out in this policy.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

These cookies do NOT in anyway identify you or give us access to your computer.

We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

For example, we may use Google’s “Remarketing” service (Google AdWords and/or Google Analytics Advertising Features) to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit other sites or perform searches in Google’s network. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads. You may also opt out of Google Analytics Tracking by visiting here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. For more information on the privacy policy of Google, please visit this page: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We also use Facebook’s remarketing service to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. You can learn more about online interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. You may also opt out of Facebook’s interest-based advertisements by following these instructions on this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. For more information on the data policy of Facebook, please visit this page: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Note that NO personal identifiable information about you will be collected through the use of Google’s, Facebook’s or any other third-party remarketing system.

You may view a list of other third party service providers who collect information, and/or opt-out of such collection of information about you, by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@directcurtain.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Direct Curtain changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to admin@directcurtain.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If Direct Curtain’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on the 27th day of October 2018.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to admin@directcurtain.com.

Scroll to Top
Open Whatsapp
1
Whatsapp Us
Hello there!

1. If you are looking for a quote, send us your floorplan & requirements. Pics/Videos of the windows will help too.

2. For support matters, please leave a message too.

Press "Open Whatsapp" below to send us a message. We will try our best to reply asap.

Sometimes, we might miss out old messages on the phone as they get overtaken by the new ones. If you require immediate assistance, please feel free to call +65 9277 8570 directly. Thank you!